macOS convolver that works with Audiolense

Grand_ded

New Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2021
Messages
6
Hello again,

for the follow up and in order to help the community, I solved my issue after a clean install of macOS.

However, I would recommend a step that I forgot to check before performing this heavy process. I would double check the privacy settings first. Indeed, while reconfiguring my system preferences I remembered that Element needs to allow accessing the microphone.

Cheers !
Thomas
 

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222
Hello again,

for the follow up and in order to help the community, I solved my issue after a clean install of macOS.

However, I would recommend a step that I forgot to check before performing this heavy process. I would double check the privacy settings first. Indeed, while reconfiguring my system preferences I remembered that Element needs to allow accessing the microphone.

Cheers !
Thomas
Glad to hear this resolved it.

Curious if/why/how the mic access settings changed for you though, in the time it was working then stopped?

Good reminder for everyone though to check that first.
 

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222
Hi @Foly83

Regarding your message, lets discuss here so others can also help and maybe it helps others in future.

I am desperately trying to get the convolver to work under Element. But in vain. I am certainly missing a step or a program. Could you be helpful to me?

Element I have already bought at KUSHVIEW

Now I try to get the X-MCFX_convolver to run. Don't I need another program for this or do I have to copy and paste the download from X-MCFX? LoopBack I have also already installed on my Mac, that can also be selected in Element, only the Convolver not.
See my attached screenshot - you can see the X-MCFX VST3 plugins at the bottom have been scanned/imported into Element.

Are you already at this step?

Also see the left side of the screenshot - this is where you can add the X-MCFX 'block' to the main window
Screen Shot 2021-10-30 at 12.06.37 pm.png
 

Foly83

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
33
Location
Germany
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Marantz AV-8805
Main Amp
Emotiva XPA 3, 2x Emotiva BassX
Front Speakers
Bowers &Wilkins 804D3
Center Channel Speaker
HTM1D3
Surround Speakers
Cinema Series
Surround Back Speakers
Cinema Series
Front Height Speakers
Cinema Series
Subwoofers
4x DB1
Other Equipment
Mini DSP 2x4HD, DDRC 88-BM, Mini DSP Thomann 4x4
Hi
Thanks for the help
I have tried the scan function but without success.
Do I have to copy (X-MCFX-Convolver-1.0.2-MacOs) to an extra folder so that it is found during the scan?

Bildschirmfoto 2021-10-30 um 22.10.55.png


Loaded the file. Maybe I am also missing an installer ?

Bildschirmfoto 2021-10-30 um 10.55.19.png


The HL Convolver was installed normally, this was found again. :(
I'm apparently too green behind the ears (German expression) :)

Many greetings Alex
 
Last edited:

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222

Foly83

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
33
Location
Germany
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Marantz AV-8805
Main Amp
Emotiva XPA 3, 2x Emotiva BassX
Front Speakers
Bowers &Wilkins 804D3
Center Channel Speaker
HTM1D3
Surround Speakers
Cinema Series
Surround Back Speakers
Cinema Series
Front Height Speakers
Cinema Series
Subwoofers
4x DB1
Other Equipment
Mini DSP 2x4HD, DDRC 88-BM, Mini DSP Thomann 4x4
Found the path and element wants to load the data, now the next problem.
(can not be opened, because Apple can not search for malware in it). !Picture!
Has this problem been described before in post, if so I'll read it up. If not yet, I would be very grateful for another tip
Bildschirmfoto 2021-10-30 um 11.51.15.png


Even if I go to Privacy as described under #34 and mark the convolver with (Still open / allow) it does not work.
 
Last edited:

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222
Found the path and element wants to load the data, now the next problem.
(can not be opened, because Apple can not search for malware in it). !Picture!
Has this problem been described before in post, if so I'll read it up. If not yet, I would be very grateful for another tip View attachment 46812

Even if I go to Privacy as described under #34 and mark the convolver with (Still open / allow) it does not work.
I can't read German but I'm guessing that is Gatekeeper related.

See the posts just above your post.
 

Foly83

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
33
Location
Germany
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Marantz AV-8805
Main Amp
Emotiva XPA 3, 2x Emotiva BassX
Front Speakers
Bowers &Wilkins 804D3
Center Channel Speaker
HTM1D3
Surround Speakers
Cinema Series
Surround Back Speakers
Cinema Series
Front Height Speakers
Cinema Series
Subwoofers
4x DB1
Other Equipment
Mini DSP 2x4HD, DDRC 88-BM, Mini DSP Thomann 4x4
Tried to disable the gatekeeper as described in #34, without success. Will tonight (German time) As soon as I have time again try my luck and report. Thanks a lot until here
 

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222
Tried to disable the gatekeeper as described in #34, without success. Will tonight (German time) As soon as I have time again try my luck and report. Thanks a lot until here
I personally used this method below but do it at your own risk.

You have to remember Gatekeeper is there to protect macOS so remember to enable Gatekeeper again immediately

Leaving Gatekeep disabled permanently is a bad idea.

 

Foly83

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
33
Location
Germany
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Marantz AV-8805
Main Amp
Emotiva XPA 3, 2x Emotiva BassX
Front Speakers
Bowers &Wilkins 804D3
Center Channel Speaker
HTM1D3
Surround Speakers
Cinema Series
Surround Back Speakers
Cinema Series
Front Height Speakers
Cinema Series
Subwoofers
4x DB1
Other Equipment
Mini DSP 2x4HD, DDRC 88-BM, Mini DSP Thomann 4x4
So
I have now tried everything I could think of.
I would like to switch off Gatekeeper only reluctantly. I am too often on the Internet for that. The danger that I forget to activate it again is great.
I took a closer look at post #34. I noticed that in this line
(sudo xattr -rd com.apple.quarantine /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST3/*)
On my Mac instead of Library --> Bibliothek it says.
This error also occurred because I used a translator. I read a lot in the original language, but when it is important I use this translator. Here, of all places, he changed the word in my language, of course, and I didn't notice
I am very embarrassed, but now I can load the plug-in :hide:

Thanks a lot for your help

Bildschirmfoto 2021-10-30 um 21.56.44.png


Now that it's up and running allows me for today one more question about plug-ins.
Have any of you found a plug-in similar to a Mini Dsp 2x4HD, Manual 10 Band Eq or more? That would be a dream in combination with the Convolver and FIR filter. So I could use IIR and FIR at the same time. IIR would only be for fine tuning.


Looking forward to testing the many plug-ins. :yay:
Many greetings
Alex
 

hulkss

Active Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2020
Messages
213
Have any of you found a plug-in similar to a Mini Dsp 2x4HD, Manual 10 Band Eq or more?
Apple provides a free plugin called AUNbandEQ. Should be on your system. I think it comes with Garage Band or load the Logic Pro Free Trial.
 

2234rew

Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
222
Apple provides a free plugin called AUNbandEQ. Should be on your system. I think it comes with Garage Band or load the Logic Pro Free Trial.
Nice, had no idea about this. Happy with Toneboosters EQ4 but good to see a free option there too.

16 bands.

46860
 
Top Bottom