Logitech Harmony Smart Control & Amazon Alexa

Discussion in 'AV Accessories' started by phillihp23, Sep 8, 2017.

  1. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    The Logitech Harmony Smart Control can currently be purchased for around $70.
    It includes the following:
    (1)Smart Control Remote
    (1)Harmony Hub
    (1) IR Blaster
    (1) USB Plug
    (1) Power Plug
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    For my purposes I used the Apple IOS Harmony App for setup. Other options are using a computer or phone app.
    The app. was pretty straight forward like most harmony products.

    Simply start by going to the Setup New Hub.
    After you have quickly linked your Hub to your network proceed to Harmony Setup.


    Add/Edit Devices & Activities.
    It will prompt you to add all your devices which you wish to control.
    Then you simply go through and setup activities.
    Name the Activity, pick a icon for the activity, add the devices that you will use for the activity.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    You can fine tune the steps in an activity by adding steps or delays.

    Some examples are as follows:
    Watch TV
    You can set a channel so that when the tv starts it will automatically go to that channel.
    In the example below I have my Dish Network automatically go to channel 205 Fox News.
    You will also see that I have my Home Theater lights set to automatically turn off (Home Theater Main OFF)( I have a Lutron Caseta Hub and all the light switches in the house on it.)
    [​IMG]

    Listen to Music
    I set my receiver to go to Sirius and then to the station I wish to listen to (90's Hits). (I have it turn down the room lights to 20% so its comfortable to play on my table and listen to music.
    It looks something like below.
    [​IMG]

    Watch a Movie
    I use my PlayStation to watch blu-ray's.
    This is pretty cool. You can even program it to put in your passcode, move right and start up the movie. (I have it turn on my movie sign outside the theater room also)
    It looks something like below.

    I don't leave movies in the player and the main game I play is in the place of where the disc shows up if in the player so I basically use the same Activity to play my game (Battlefield 1). If you use hard disc games it would always work the same for them.

    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Watch Netflix
    Dish Network has Netflix built in. I just added a step in the sequence to have the Dish DVR go to channel 370 (Netflix).
    It looks something like below.
    [​IMG]

    Logitech lists the following steps to setup the Harmony Hub Activity for Play Netflix.

    Creating a unique Netflix Activity using Hopper with Sling
    Mobile Desktop

    Create a Netflix Activity
    Follow the instruction below to create a Netflix Activity.
    1. Select MENU > Harmony Setup > Add/Edit Devices & Activities > ACTIVITIES.
    [​IMG]
    1. Tap ADD ACTIVITY and select Add your own Activity, choose a name and icon for this Activity and select your devices.
    2. Select your Hopper, TV and any other devices that are needed for this Activity.
    [​IMG]
    1. Select an Activity type, Harmony will power on all included devices, tap MY DEVICES ARE ON once complete.
    2. Finally, select your inputs, Harmony will ask if you are able to see and hear content from your device(s). If so, press YES.
    Adding the Netflix Start Sequence
    Once your Netflix Activity has been created, use the following steps to modify your Acitivity start sequence.
    1. Select MENU > Harmony Setup > Add/Edit Devices & Activities > ACTIVITIES.
    [​IMG]
    1. Select your Watch Netflix Activity, followed by EDIT START SEQUENCE.
    2. Tap ADD A STEP, select DEVICE followed by Hopper DVR and enter 370.
    [​IMG]
    Depending on your equipment you may have to add delays or extend the time of delays to make it work correctly. I am still doing a tad bit of tweaking.

    Loading Settings on the Smart Control Remote
    Syncing over Wi‑Fi
    Harmony hub‑based products may sync their settings over Wi‑Fi. They also allow device and Activity configurations to be made from the remote and/or Harmony mobile app. Changes made on MyHarmony desktop software must be manually synced to your remote or hub; however, changes made directly on the remote or Harmony mobile app will automatically sync to the Harmony cloud.




      • To sync changes using your remote, navigate to Menu > Settings > Sync Remote.
      • To sync changes using the Harmony mobile app, navigate to MENU > Harmony Setup > Sync.
    From the Harmony remote

    [​IMG]
    From the Harmony mobile app

    [​IMG]

    Harmony periodically releases firmware updates and will notify you on the Harmony remote and the Harmony app when one is available for your device.

    Firmware updates will be delivered over Wi‑Fi for products with a hub.

    It Sync's to the remote over your wifi. Worked like a charm.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 phillihp23, Sep 8, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
    tripplej likes this.
  2. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    If for some reason you have a device that works with a remote and you can not find it in the harmony database you can try to add it to your harmony hub.
    Here is the link to harmony website to assist with it.
    https://support.myharmony.com/en-at/adding-a-device-thats-not-found-in-the-harmony-database

    Adding a device using the Harmony app
    1. Follow steps 1 through 4 in the How to add a device to your Harmony remote support article.
      • If your device is not found in the Harmony database, you will be prompted to tell us more about the device.
    2. Press MY DEVICE IS CORRECT.
    3. After checking to make sure all information has been entered correctly, press CONTINUE.
    4. Select the category and characteristics that best describe this devices capabilities so Harmony understands how to best control this device, then press > to continue.
    5. Select the features that apply to the device you are adding, then press > to continue.
    6. For Harmony to learn the IR commands for this device, you must use the original remote that came with this device or another remote that is able to control it. Select YES to continue.
    7. Point the tip of your device’s original remote control at the front (top area of the Harmony Hub) as instructed by the screen. The remote should be approximately 3 inches (8 cm) away from the Hub.
    8. You will be prompted to teach several commands from your original remote control. Hold the button for 1 to 2 seconds.
    Note:
    The below steps are for guidance purposes. The questions you see on the Harmony app may differ slightly depending on the device you are adding.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    As you are teaching the Harmony database about your device, it's important to answer the questions carefully to ensure it will be properly controlled once complete.

    1. Select the best description for how your device changes between its inputs.
    2. You may be asked to learn additional commands necessary to change your devices inputs.
    3. Once the workflow is complete, your device will be added to your account, but will not yet be associated with an Activity. Click YES when prompted to create an Activity.
     
    #2 phillihp23, Sep 8, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2017
    tripplej likes this.
  3. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    If you have a Echo Dot v2 or Amazon Echo you can then add your Harmony Hub to your Alexa app. for voice control.
    Go into your Alexa App.
    [​IMG]
    Select Skills and look for Harmony. There are two skills. One is red and One is blue. Add both skills.
    [​IMG]

    Go back to the Alexa Menu and select Smart Home.
    Select Devices.
    [​IMG]
    Then Select Discover, your harmony hub should show up like so.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    #3 phillihp23, Sep 8, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2017
    tripplej likes this.
  4. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    Information taken from Logitech Website at https://support.myharmony.com/en-us/harmony-experience-with-dish-network

    Setup Your Dish Network with your Harmony Hub

    Set up your Dish Network entertainment system
    Set up and connect your Dish Network entertainment system. Connect your Hopper, Joeys and any other applicable devices to your home Wi‑Fi network.
    Connect Harmony and Dish Network
    We recommend using the Harmony mobile app for setup and configuration as it allows greater customization than the MyHarmony desktop software.

    Add Dish Network to your Harmony setup
    Mobile Desktop
    1. Launch the Harmony mobile app and connect to your Harmony hub.
    2. Select MENU, then Harmony Setup > Add/Edit Devices & Activities > DEVICES.
    [​IMG]
    1. Select the ADD DEVICE button at the bottom of the screen, followed by ENTERTAINMENT DEVICE.
    2. Enter the manufacturer and model number for your device, then tap ADD.
    [​IMG]
    1. If you have multiple devices, select the receiver that you like Harmony to control.
    2. Enter the PIN code displayed on your TV to allow Harmony to control Dish Network.
    3. Once added, Harmony will prompt you to create an Activity. Select Yes.
    4. Continue through the series of questions to finish creating your Activity.
     
  5. tripplej

    tripplej AV Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    3,009
    Likes Received:
    250
    Wow, lots of info there. Thanks for sharing.. Have to copy this down.. :)
     
  6. GFOviedo

    GFOviedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    45
    I have a question. Someone is selling a pretty new Harmony Control Hub only. I was wondering if I can add a Harmony Remote Control to the Hub later? Or am I going to have to buy the remote and hub together?
     
  7. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    There is an old version of the hub that is no longer supported. Verify it is the newest hub. I am unsure on your remote question. At the time i purchases from amazon it was cheaper to get the one with remote than the one without... ?
     
  8. GFOviedo

    GFOviedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    45
    I think the older version came in a white box. The one someone is selling locally for $50 comes in a blue box. Here's link to the one he is selling https://www.bestbuy.com/site/logitech-harmony-smart-control-black/8574049.p?skuId=8574049
     
  9. JStewart

    JStewart Active Member
    Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Central FL
    Thanks Phillihp23! The folks at logitech could learn from your work or at least link to it from their support page :T
     
    phillihp23 likes this.
  10. dmiller68

    dmiller68 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    This is the setup I use now been very happy with how well the remote works and the Alexa integration.
     
  11. phillihp23

    phillihp23 AV Addict
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    Washington, The West
    GFOviedo likes this.
  12. GFOviedo

    GFOviedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    45
    So, I’ve continued to do more research on Alexa and Google plus Harmony, and I found that HEOS devices support Alexa, but you still need an Alexa device to take advance of this option. Unfortunately, only one of my devices (AVR-X4300H) is the only one that supports Alexa so if all I wanted is to control streaming music playback, I would be fine just to get an echo, but if I wanted full control of my whole system, I would need the Harmony Hub.

    This makes me wonder about the future of Logitech Harmony devices since more and more devices are starting to support Alexa or Chrome, is Harmony eventually become obsolete?
     
  13. Sonnie

    Sonnie Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    Alabama
    Don't say anything you don't want repeated with Alexa around... she might tell. :whistling:
     
  14. GFOviedo

    GFOviedo Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2017
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    45
    Lol and so I’ve been hearing in the news!!
     

Share This Page