Xbox 1, and PS3

Discussion in 'Home Theater / Audio and Video - Misc Topics' started by Negatron, Jul 29, 2018.

  1. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    Not sure if this is the right place to post this...please move if it is in the wrong place. I have a loft up behind my seating area, and I am planning on installing all my equipment except my turntable. Can I install my Xbox, and PS3 or do they need to be line of site to play games?
     
    #1 Negatron, Jul 29, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  2. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    No one knows?
     
  3. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    They don't need to be in line of sight for play... I don't think. Is there any motion activated controls?
     
    Negatron likes this.
  4. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    Thanks, No motion activated unless I use the motion part for the xbox 360...then I can run a long usb cable (I think, though not a big deal). Mainly I will be using the xbox one and ps3 for games wirh the controllers. Trying to figure this out before i buy more HDMI cables.
     
  5. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Yeah... I don't see any reason for the systems not to be in your loft. Unless distance and wireless control transmission becomes an issue. How far away will they be from your primary seating?
     
    Negatron likes this.
  6. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    The MLP is no more than 5 feet in front of the loft above, add another 10 floor from the seating position where your head is going upward to get to the ledge of the wall/railling.
     
  7. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Obviously you should do a test run... but I think you're good to go!
     
    Negatron likes this.
  8. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    I have a 75' HDMI cable coming in soon... I will try it with that cable when it arrives. I know the cable even though some people say it will work with 4k, most likely will not work...I do not care as long as it works 1080p. I will put my OPPO under my 4k FP, and when I get my 4k projector, I will run a shorter cable from the OPPO to the projector too.
     
  9. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Is it a fiber optic cable? If so, you'll be fine. If it's not... you're definitely not going to be able to transmit 4K.
     
    Negatron likes this.
  10. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    It is not fiber...that is why I know it will not transmit 4k, but it is ok as my 4k devices will be next to the tv. I was thinking of getting fiber until I saw some reviews of failures on delivery, and also within a year. At the price they get for fiber, and with 8k coming up, plus the failures... I figure I will wait a year to get fiber.
     
  11. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    I'll be curious to see if you are able to successfully squeeze 1080p through 75 feet.

    Is it a redmere cable? Does it have any sort of electronic boost?
     
    Negatron likes this.
  12. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    This is the cable... I will be happy if it just does 1080p.

    https://www.amazon.com/CableVantage...desktop?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&ref_=ya_aw_od_pi

    I have to tell you I was very happy with Redmere cables until we moved to Mexico...every single Redmere cable I had went bad for 4k.

    I replaced them with these, and they work perfectly.
    https://www.amazon.com/BlueRigger-S...p?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&ref=yo_pop_ta_pd_title
     
  13. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Redmere isn't compatible with 4K.

    Can't wait to read how the cable works for you! Interested!
     
    Negatron likes this.
  14. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    Wow...I was using Redmere with all my connections to my FP in my old setup, and all the equipment was the same too.

    The shorter cables I also listed work great with 4k.
     
  15. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Hang on... it could be that you were using a redmere 4K compatible cable (I was thinking about about the early pre-4K redmere cables). You're probably right!
     
    Negatron likes this.
  16. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    I hooked up the new cable...just to test it. I think I noticed some gain loss as the images looked a little dark. I switched to dynamic, and it looks very good. Good enough for me to run 1080p through it... I have not tried 4k through it as I do not think it will work, but I will try it once I pull the OPPO out of the box again.
     
  17. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    Huh... no sparkles or pixelation?
     
  18. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    No sparkles, pixels, etc with 1080p...just seemed a little darker than my old cable, so I tried dynamic mode and it looks fine. I will need to adjust the color though.
     
  19. Todd Anderson

    Todd Anderson News Editor / Reviewer/ Senior Admin
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3,942
    Likes Received:
    995
    Location:
    Balt/Wash Metro
    That's interesting... would not have expected a change in brightness, just missing information.

    Glad its working for ya
     
    Negatron likes this.
  20. Negatron

    Negatron Senior Member
    VIP Supporter
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2017
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    San Miguel de Allende Mexico
    Good news and bad news...I installed the rack on the loft, ran the cable, and hooked up all the equipment.
    The bad...
    1: ARC will no longer work.
    2: OPPO is no longer seen by my Samsung, Yamaha, or Pioneer units either(For control)
    3: OPPO will not even transmit a picture to the Samsung 4k tv although every other piece of equipment will transmit picture, and sound.

    The good...
    Both the PS3, and the Xbox one work fine...including the controllers from the MLP.

    I spent most of yesterday resetting to factory the Yamah, and the Samsung with zero results. I tried different cables for the OPPO with zero results too, so today I ordered a fiber cable that was on Amazon's lightning sale. I got a 30 meter ( I only needed 75 feet, but the next size down was 20 meter). I picked it up for $170 delivered to my Texas address. I will have to pay another 17% on top of that due to duty, but hopefully this will solve the problems. Here is the cable I bought... https://www.amazon.com/RUIPRO-4K60HZ-HDMI2-0b-Supports-HDCP2-2/dp/B01MDQ5JOC
     

Share This Page