No Soundcard Input Data

dnauber

New Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
3
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Classe Delta PRE and Sigma SSP MkII
Main Amp
Classe Delta MONOs
Additional Amp
Sigma MONOs
Front Speakers
Magico S5 MkII
Other Equipment
Mac mini, Tascam 42NB, Audiomeca J1 TTBL
I am a new user and could not find information on my problem elsewhere so am hoping someone can help me with this. I am using a Dayton Audio UMM-6 and a MacOS Mojave 10.14.6. I have Audio Midi set up to use the UMM-6 and in REW Preferences have selected the UMM-6 as the Input Device and Microphone as the Device. Under Security & Privacy REW is enabled. Any time I try to take a measurement I get a message that says No Soundcard Input Data, "The soundcard did not provide any inout data. Please check that it is connected." The UMM-6 is plugged in and blue light on. Am I missing something or can someone offer a suggestion? Thanks.
 

Attachments

dnauber

New Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
3
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Classe Delta PRE and Sigma SSP MkII
Main Amp
Classe Delta MONOs
Additional Amp
Sigma MONOs
Front Speakers
Magico S5 MkII
Other Equipment
Mac mini, Tascam 42NB, Audiomeca J1 TTBL
Thanks, I'll give that a try. When I tried to download the beta version yesterday the button said I did not have permission. Maybe that was before I registered though, I don't recall.
 

dnauber

New Member
Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
3
My AV System  
Preamp, Processor or Receiver
Classe Delta PRE and Sigma SSP MkII
Main Amp
Classe Delta MONOs
Additional Amp
Sigma MONOs
Front Speakers
Magico S5 MkII
Other Equipment
Mac mini, Tascam 42NB, Audiomeca J1 TTBL
All works well now. Many thanks for your help!
 

altr

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
4
My AV System  
Other Speakers or Equipment
Adam A3X Studio Monitors
I have a similar set up, but I use a Scarlett Solo interface with ADAM AX3 monitors. I get a Ref IN but the IN is very low -97 dBFS... The solution is probably obvious but I can't find it.Thanks!
 

John Mulcahy

REW Author
Joined
Apr 3, 2017
Messages
2,284
If you are seeing the mic signal on the ref channel you probably need to swap the input channel in the REW soundcard preferences.
 

altr

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
4
My AV System  
Other Speakers or Equipment
Adam A3X Studio Monitors
Got it! Thanks a lot John!
 
Top Bottom