HELP Mac mini + Rew no multichannel output

Discussion in 'Official REW (Room EQ Wizard) Support Forum' started by davidmv, May 16, 2018.

  1. davidmv

    davidmv New Member
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I am new to this forum, although I have used REW in the past. Before I start, I have used the search function both in this forum, and AVSForum, but have not found the cause/solution to my problem. I have tried almost every single tutorial I've found, but if someone can put me in the right direction I would appreciate that.

    My setup is as follows:

    Mac mini late 2012 i7 12GB Ram
    osX High Sierra 10.13.4
    REW 5.19 beta 9
    The installed Java version is 8.171 (1.8.0_171-b11)
    UMIK-1

    This is connected (for measurement purposes) to an Emotiva UMC-200 or (I've tried both) to an HDMI switch. Both (the Emotiva and the switch) route the video signal to a projector (as the mini does not have a screen), so I have to use the same output.

    In the past I made the measurements switching cables, but my setup is very inaccessible and I wanted to be able the measure and adjust all the channels in an easier manner.

    The problem I find is that REW does not recognize any more than 2 HDMI channels (when connected to the switch) and, when directly connected to the UMC, no HDMI audio output. Strangely enough, if I launch VLC player, it does give me the option to choose "raw HDMI" audio device, which outputted (in my test) a True HD DTS signal that was immediately recognized and decoded by the preamp.

    I have run now out of ideas so any helo will be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers,
     
  2. John Mulcahy

    John Mulcahy REW Author

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    160
  3. davidmv

    davidmv New Member
    Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks John, I've tried but to no avail. It only shows 2 channels (if it appears). I really don't know how to proceed.
     
  4. EarlK

    EarlK Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    You need to see this within the ( Mac's ) Audio Midi control panel ( & set it as your computers preferred output by hitting the "Configure Speakers" button );

    [​IMG]

    OTOH, if ( Apple's ) Audio Midi control panel is only displaying 2 channels ( as an available output choice ) then the fault lies with your HDMI switch ( telling the computer that only 2 channels are available/needed for output ).

    Reset the switch ( ie; restore all HDMI Handshakes ).

    HDMI Power-up Sequence

    :)
     
    #4 EarlK, May 17, 2018
    Last edited: May 17, 2018
  5. John Mulcahy

    John Mulcahy REW Author

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    160
    Also if connecting to the UMC make sure it is in a processing mode that accepts multichannel linear PCM.
     
  6. EarlK

    EarlK Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3

    ?????????

    :)
     
    #6 EarlK, May 23, 2018
    Last edited: May 24, 2018
  7. Samavio

    Samavio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same problem. See below, I am seeing the right multi channel section but it is all greyed out and is not adjustable regardless of whether I choose HDMI or Aggregate Device.

    Screen Shot 2018-05-26 at 6.16.01 PM.png
     
  8. John Mulcahy

    John Mulcahy REW Author

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    160
    It doesn't need to be adjustable, REW doesn't use those controls. Select HDMI as the output device and pick the channel you want to measure in REW.
     
    Samavio likes this.
  9. Samavio

    Samavio Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for that clarification John, much appreciated.
     
  10. Martin-Andersen

    Martin-Andersen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am also using a Macbook Pro from late 2013. I can not see the HDMI output anywhere.
    I have tried to reboot and also turned my AV receiver on/off but nothing works.
    And I have google like a crazy but everything related to HDMI is about connecting a TV
     
  11. John Mulcahy

    John Mulcahy REW Author

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    160
    The HDMI output will only appear as an audio device when it is plugged into something that accepts audio data over HDMI - the input may also need to be active, i.e. currently selected as the audio input on the receiver.
     
  12. Martin-Andersen

    Martin-Andersen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I will check if I have forgot to select the HDMI output on the front
     
  13. Martin-Andersen

    Martin-Andersen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The missing HDMI was my fault. I have assigned the front output to spdif instead of HDMI.
    But I have only stereo, no multi channel. Any suggestion on how I can setup multi channels on my mac?
     
  14. John Mulcahy

    John Mulcahy REW Author

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2017
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    160
    That may depend on the processing mode on the receiver, there is typically a mode for multichannel but naming varies, sometimes called direct.
     
  15. Martin-Andersen

    Martin-Andersen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Normally it's the source that dictate what mode the receiver selects. Netflix stereo or Dolby 5.1.
    I tried the different modes but not direct. Direct is for better sound. But I will try it tonight.

    Thanks for your support
     
  16. Martin-Andersen

    Martin-Andersen New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Up and running direct mode was the answer.
     

Share This Page